Well represented in Westminster - 1 in 5 MPs own BTLs

It’s been a funny old year so far in the halls of Westminster, and it’s can’t be a great time to be a politician – not only is there no certainty that your leader isn’t going to call an impromptu election and thrust you into the spotlight, and then a shake up might mean you’re out on your ear anyway!

So, it’s hardly surprising that so many of our political leaders are supplementing their political positions with a more reliable role… but given the topsy-turviness of landlord life at the moment, it’s possibly surprising that one in five MP’s have chosen to bring home the bacon this way.

Analysis by Channel 4's FactCheck service reveals that 123 of the 650 MPs in the House of Commons have invested in BTL properties, although this has been criticised recently, with the suggestion that anyone who has an interest in the controversial private rented sector will have a conflict of interests in upcoming housing-focused bills.

Whilst not in the firing line himself, even the brand-new Housing Minister, Alok Sharma has felt the force of criticism, as during a debate regarding the housing crisis against veteran Tory MP John Redwood, Sharma stated: “May I start by declaring an interest, in that my wife is the owner of a property that is rented out.” This sparked debate as to whether moving forward he would be able to remain unbiased regarding landlord-focussed legislation.

The full list of MPs who have made rental income declarations:

  • Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) – Conservative
  • Peter Aldous (Waveney) – Conservative
  • Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) – Labour
  • Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) – Conservative
  • Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle) – Conservative
  • Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) – Labour
  • John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) – Conservative
  • Richard Benyon (Newbury) – Conservative
  • John Bercow (Buckingham) – Speaker
  • Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) – Conservative
  • Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) – Labour
  • Bob Blackman (Harrow East) – Conservative
  • Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) – Labour
  • Lyn Brown (West Ham) – Labour
  • Fiona Bruce (Congleton) – Conservative
  • Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) – Labour
  • Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) – Conservative
  • Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) – SNP
  • Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) – Conservative
  • Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds) – Conservative
  • Colin Clark (Gordon) – Conservative
  • James Cleverly (Braintree) – Conservative
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) – Conservative
  • Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) – Labour
  • Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) – Conservative
  • Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) – Conservative
  • Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) – Conservative
  • Sir David Crausby (Bolton North East) – Labour
  • Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) – Conservative
  • Philip Davies (Shipley) – Conservative
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West) – Labour
  • Richard Drax (South Dorset) – Conservative
  • Sir Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) – Conservative
  • Philip Dunne (Ludlow) – Conservative
  • Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) – Labour
  • George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) – Conservative
  • Vicky Ford (Chelmsford) – Conservative
  • Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) – Conservative
  • Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) – Conservative
  • Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) – Conservative
  • Stephen Gethins (North East Fife) – SNP
  • John Glen (Salisbury) – Conservative
  • Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) – Conservative
  • Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) – Conservative
  • James Gray (North Wiltshire) – Conservative
  • Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) – Conservative
  • Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) – Conservative
  • Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) – Conservative
  • Richard Harrington (Watford) – Conservative
  • James Heappey (Wells) – Conservative
  • Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) – Conservative
  • Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) – Labour
  • Wera Hobhouse (Bath) – Liberal Democrats
  • George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) – Conservative
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) – Conservative
  • Philip Hollobone (Kettering) – Conservative
  • Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey) – Conservative
  • Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner ) – Conservative
  • Alister Jack (Dumfries and Galloway ) – Conservative
  • Margot James (Stourbridge ) – Conservative
  • Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) – Conservative
  • Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex ) – Conservative
  • Joseph Johnson (Orpington) – Conservative
  • Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip) – Conservative
  • Gillian Keegan (Chichester) – Conservative
  • Julian Knight (Solihull) – Conservative
  • Sir Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) – Conservative
  • Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) – Liberal Democrats
  • David Lammy (Tottenham ) – Labour
  • Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) – Labour
  • Sir Oliver Letwin (West Dorset) – Conservative
  • Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) – Conservative
  • Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) – Conservative
  • Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet) – Conservative
  • Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar ) – SNP
  • Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) – Labour
  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) – Labour
  • Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) – Labour
  • Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) – Labour
  • David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) – Conservative
  • Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) – Conservative
  • Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) – Labour
  • Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) – Conservative
  • Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) – Conservative
  • Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) – Conservative
  • Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) – Conservative
  • Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) – Conservative
  • Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) – Conservative
  • Mark Pawsey (Rugby) – Conservative
  • Claire Perry (Devizes) – Conservative
  • Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) – Conservative
  • Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) – Labour
  • Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) – Conservative
  • Jeremy Quin (Horsham) – Conservative
  • Faisal Rashid (Warrington South) – Labour
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) – Conservative
  • Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) – Conservative
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown) – Labour
  • Joan Ryan (Enfield North) – Labour
  • Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) – Conservative
  • Bob Seely (Isle of Wight) – Conservative
  • David Simpson (Upper Bann) – DUP
  • Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) – Conservative
  • Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen) – Conservative
  • Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) – Conservative
  • Mark Spencer (Sherwood) – Conservative
  • John Stevenson (Carlisle) – Conservative
  • Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) – Liberal Democrats
  • Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) – Conservative
  • Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) – Labour
  • Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) – Labour
  • Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) – Labour
  • Maggie Throup (Erewash) – Conservative
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) – Conservative
  • Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire) – Conservative
  • Keith Vaz (Leicester East) – Labour
  • Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) – Conservative
  • Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) – Conservative
  • Giles Watling (Clacton) – Conservative
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington) – Labour
  • John Whittingdale (Maldon) – Conservative
  • Dr Paul Williams (Stockton South) – Labour
  • Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) – Conservative

Let my property online from

£99 inc VAT

Let your property

Sell my property online from

£895 inc VAT

Sell your property

Back to top