Cookies & Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") explains what information Urban Sales and Lettings Limited ("Urban") and the Emoov Limited Group (“the Group”) (together “we”, “us”, “our”), gathers about you, what we use that information for, and who we give that information to.

The Group consists of Emoov Limited, Tepilo Limited and Urban Sales and Lettings Limited.

This Privacy Policy also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries. Click on the links to take you to more detailed sections of this Policy.

It is important to us that you understand what personal information we collect about you and how we use it. We have done our utmost to ensure this Policy is clear and understandable. But if you have any further questions please don't hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer.

Our Data Protection Officer ("DPO") and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here: info@urban.co.uk


Who is this for?

This Privacy Policy is relevant for all customers whose personal data is collected because of the use of our products and services. By personal data, we are referring to any information which can be used to identify you. We are required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations ("GDPR") when we collect this information from you.

Urban and/or the Group will not collect information from any persons under the age of 18. Should we receive any personal data that is associated with any persons under the age of 18 please contact our data protection officer.


What information do we collect on you and how do we use it?

The information that we collect on you, for legal requirements, and for the use of our products and services could include:

  • Your full name;
  • Your marital status;
  • Your gender;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your job title and place of employment;
  • Your current address;
  • Your email addresses and IP address;
  • Your telephone and mobile numbers;
  • Evidence of bank statements / utility bills / records of rent payments
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


Who has access to data?

You can view the list of processors we engage with, along with the processing that the organisation's undertake and the data that they hold here:

Processor List 2018

You can view the organisation's Privacy Policies via the links within the document.

We may update the list of third parties referred to with our privacy policy above every six months (January 1st and July 1st). You should review the list after the dates stated above. If you do not object to your data being disclosed to any additional Processors within 30 days after the publication of the updated list, you are deemed to have accepted the changes to the list and to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the changes and wish to stop any element of the processing of your data, you can contact the Data Manager at info@urban.co.uk.


How will it be used?

1. To conduct anti-money laundering checks:

Under anti-money laundering regulations, we have a legal obligation to collect your personal data in order to confirm your identity. We may ask for the following information:

  • Your household expenditure
  • Credit cards, personal loan, other loan or mortgage statements

We shall share your information with Smartsearch, LexisNexis or other providers of identity chekc software, in order to comply with our legal obligations.

This check is a 'soft check' so whilst a footprint of the check will appear on your credit history, it has no impact on your credit rating.


2. To carry out the required processes necessary to complete the transactions that you have requested, and allow us to deliver services and support.

We may use your information to notify you of any changes or developments to Urban.co.uk, your account, your services, or the industry.

This could include but is not restricted to:

  • Pass messages on to sellers/landlords/tenants/buyers of a property
  • Referencing / Right to Rent
  • Creation of a tenancy agreement
  • Registering a deposit
  • Managing/maintaining a property
  • Production of Prescribed Information
  • Production of a Memorandum of Sale
  • Provision of advice and information
  • Improve our products and services
  • Internal record keeping
  • Support our own marketing and promotion and that of the Group
  • Keep you informed with information relevant to your interests
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems
  • Collect fees
  • Provide you with customer support services


Data storage

All data is stored digitally on a cloud based-password protected system, within a secure facility which has limited access. The IT system is accessible only by members of employees who require the information in order to perform a specific job role. We will retain your information for a reasonable period, or as long as is required by law.

Right to Rent documentation (ID documents, verification forms, photographs) are stored within password protected digital files, accessible only by Urban.co.uk administration staff. The identification documents are verified by Homelet, and stored on their cloud storage system. Homelet’s privacy policy is accessible here: https://homelet.co.uk/terms-of-use


How we contact you

We keep contact information (such as mailing list information) until a user unsubscribes or requests that we delete that information. If you choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honour your request.

Where we are legally required to obtain your explicit consent to provide you with marketing materials, we will only provide you with such marketing materials if you have provided consent for us to do so.

If you opt into any subscriptions, you will receive automated emails when content is updated. If you opt into any newsletters, you will receive curated emails known as newsletters. If you select any preferences such as issues, topics, subjects or industries, you may receive email communications related to those self-selected topics.

If you want to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any subscriptions, you should look for and follow the instructions we have provided in the relevant communications to you. Alternatively, you can at any time contact us to request that such communications cease.

If you choose to unsubscribe from any or all mailings, we may retain information sufficient to identify you so that we can honour your request.


How secure is your data?

We ensure that any service provider we use for any function has the necessary encryption methods and security policies in place to meet the standards of GDPR and other applicable data protection laws. The data that the Group stores on you is housed in Amazon Web Services. Amazon Web Services are one of the largest providers of internet storage and services. Because of this they have very high levels of security the details of their security measures can be found here AWS security information.


Retention period

The Group will process personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to maintain the relationship established through your application to buy and sell and will store the personal data for at least the term of the agreement plus seven years, including updating these details should you notify us of any material change during this period. We shall only retain your personal data for longer if the law permits or requires us to do so.

In an instance where you withdraw your consent to process your application prior to its completion, the Group will retain your personal data for a period not greater than two years from the date of your withdrawal of your consent. We shall only retain your personal data for longer if the law permits or requires us to do so.


Disclosure

Urban and/or the Group will not pass on your personal data to third parties outside of our service providers that we use to perform the necessary tasks to fulfil your enquiry or request without first obtaining your consent.


Third Party Service Providers

We employ and use other companies, our service providers, to provide us with tools and functions in order to provide you with products and services. These include services that provide: payment processing; email and mail services; customer relationship management tools; telephone providers; SMS text providers; review platforms; analytic software; marketing assistance and; customer service.

Their access to your personal data is limited to the extent that they need to perform their necessary function, and they will not use your personal data for any other means not outlined in this Privacy Policy. Their use of your personal data must be in accordance with GDPR and other applicable laws.

We do not pass on your personal data to other third parties, outside of our service providers, without first obtaining your consent.


Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • You have the right to request access to and a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • You have the right to correct the personal data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • In certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records if it is no longer necessary to provide you with our products and services.
  • Where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict the processing.• You have the right to have your personal data moved, copied or transferred (data portability) to another organisation.
  • You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.• You also have the right not to be subject to legal effects based on automated processing or profiling.
  • In the event that Urban refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Legitimate interest

We only use individual’s data in ways they would reasonably expect, unless we have a very good reason, and will not use an individual’s data in a way that is intrusive or which could cause them harm.

We provide an opt out (unsubscribe button) on every email marketing correspondence. This provides a permanent method of removal from the marketing correspondence from Urban Sales and Lettings Limited but not the Group, until a time when the individual re-registers themselves.



Cookies used on URBAN.CO.UK

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Source Name Purpose

URBAN.CO.UK

PHPSESSID
cookiebar

Used to help the server know who you are to prevent authorizations and personalised data from getting mixed up between users.

Google Analytics

_ga
_gat

Used to distinguish users and throttle request rates.

FontFace Observer

wfactive

Avoids users having to re-download web fonts over and over again when they are already available from a local cache.

AddThis

__atuvc
__atuvs

Updates social media count if a user shares a page and returns to it before the Addthis share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behaviour for users.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

This policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to keep our Privacy Policy and Cookies under regular review, and we will place any updates on this page. Your continued use of the Website subsequent to such changes will be deemed to be your acceptance of such revised Terms and Conditions. If you do not accept any such changes you should cease to use this Website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 8th June 2018.


Complaints

Procedures are in place to oversee the containment and recovery of data, assessment of ongoing risk, notification of the breach (the to ICO and/or individual if necessary) and an ongoing procedure assessment.

In line with the requirements of the ICO we would report a data breach to the ICO if it was likely to result in a risk to the rights or freedoms of individuals.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Urban and/or the Group (or third parties), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and the Group's data protection representatives.

The details for each of these contacts are:


Supervisory authority

contact details

Data Protection Officer

(DPO)contact details

Contact NameInformation Commissioner

Officer (ICO)

Data Protection Officer
AddressInformation Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Copenhagen House,
5-10 Bury St

London
EC3A 5AT

Emailinfo@urban.co.uk
Phone0303 123 1113 (local rate)

01625 545 745 (national rate number)



This page was last updated on 08 June 2018.

Back to top